Board of Education Members and Meeting Dates

Two Year Meeting Calendar
Thomaston Board of Education Two-Year Meeting Calendar

The Thomaston Board of Education typically holds Policy Committee and Regular Meetings on the second Monday of each month at Thomaston High School, 185 Branch Road (unless otherwise noted).  The Budget/Audit Committee typically meets the Wednesday before the Regular Meeting.

Click Here for the TBOE Two-Year Meeting Calendar (January 2020 through December 2021)
Click Here for the TBOE Two-Year Meeting Calendar (January 2022 through December 2023)
Thomaston Board of Education Members
BOARD MEMBER  TERM
Beth A. Campbell (D) - Chairperson November 19, 2019 - November 18, 2025
David Colavecchio (R) - Vice-Chairperson November 22, 2017 - November 21, 2023
Heather Patchell (D) - Secretary November 22, 2017 - November 21, 2023
Roxy Fainer (R) - Treasurer November 17, 2015 - November 16, 2021
Jennifer Nolan (U) November 22, 2017 - November 21, 2023
Sarah Ethier (D) November 17, 2015 - November 16, 2021
Nicole Rinaldi March 30, 2021 - November 16, 2021**
Matthew VanOrmer (R) November 19, 2019 - November 18, 2025
Steven Carr (R) March 9, 2021 - November 16, 2021*
*The full term for this seat is November 19, 2019 - November 18, 2025; this seat was vacated by Salvatore SantaMaria and filled by the Board of Education on March 8, 2021; the remainder of this term will be filled by town election on November 2, 2021.
**The full term for this seat is November 17, 2015 - November 16, 2021; this seat was vacated by Frank Treglia and filled by the Board of Education on March 29, 2021.

Subcommittee Members

Policy Committee
Beth Campbell, Chairperson
Heather Patchell, Secretary
Sarah Ethier
Matthew VanOrmer
Francine Coss, Superintendent
Budget Committee
Beth Campbell, Chairperson
David Colavecchio, Vice Chairperson
Roxy Fainer, Treasurer
Francine Coss, Superintendent
Todd Bendtsen, Business Manager
Ad Hoc Achievement Committee
David Colavecchio, Vice Chairperson
Roxy Fainer, Treasurer
Sarah Ethier
Matthew Van Ormer
Francine Coss, Superintendent