Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Information

You will find the following information on this page:

  • Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Routes and Times

  • Rules for Passengers

  • Out-of-District Bus Hub Rules

  • Out-of-District Inclement Weather Information

  • Out-of-District Contact/Emergency Information Form

If your pickup or drop-off address changes, please use the form below to request a change in transportation; please send the completed form to your child's school.  If your child attends an out-of-district school, please send the completed form to Central Office.

Bus Route Change Request Form

Black Rock/Center School Routes and Times 2019-20

Bus 71


7:35AM 608 HIGH STREET EXT
7:36 AM HIGH STREET EXT & TWIN POND RD
7:37 AM 752 HIGH STREET EXT
7:38AM 782 HIGH STREET EXT ST
7:39 AM 825 HIGH STREET EXT
7:40 AM 871 HIGH STREET EXT
7:40 AM SMITH RD & OLD SMITH RD
7:40 AM 411 SMITH RD
7:41 AM 262 SMITH RD
7:42 AM SMITH RD & MARTHA'S WAY
7:43 AM 235 SMITH RD
7:43 AM 136 SMITH RD
7:44 AM 121 SMITH RD
7:44 AM 97 SMITH RD
7:45 AM HILLTOP AVE & HUMISTON CIR
7:45 AM 201 HUMISTON CIR
7:46 AM 149 HUMISTON CIR
7:46 AM 77 HUMISTON CIR
7:46 AM 19 HUMISTON CIR
7:47 AM 27 SMITH RD
7:51 AM 5 WOODRUFF AVE
7:51 AM DUDLEY ST & WOODRUFF AVE
7:52 AM GEORGE ST & WOODRUFF AVE
7:53 AM TRACY ST & WOODRUFF AVE
7:54 AM TRACY ST & WALNUT ST
7:56 AM HIGH ST & SANFORD AVE
8:00AM THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:10 AM BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 72

 

7:40 am 60 MEADOW ST
7:41 am GROVE ST & GROVE HTS
7:41 am 51 GROVE ST
7:42 am CLAY ST & SANFORD AVE
7:42 am CLAY ST & RANDOLPH AVE
7:43 am 254 CLAY ST
7:44 am 430 HIGH STREET EXT.
7:44 am 464 HIGH STREET EXT.
7:45 am 524 HIGH STREET EXT
7:45 am 572 HIGH ST EXT
7:45 am 574 HIGH STREET EXT
7:46 am 24 ATWOOD RD
7:46 am 64 ATWOOD RD
7:47 am 159 ATWOOD RD
7:47 am 295 ATWOOD RD
7:48 am 118 ATWOOD HTS
7:49 am 57 ATWOOD HTS
7:49 am 15 ATWOOD HTS
7:50 am ADA DR & JULIA LN
7:51 am 27 JULIA LN
7:51 am EDWIN LN @ D WELTON LN
7:52 am 81 EDWIN LN
7:53 am 327 D WELTON WY
7:53 am 357 D WELTON WAY
7:54 am 410 D. WELTON WAY
7:55 am 159 D WELTON WAY
7:56 am 67 D. WELTON WAY
7:57 am 501 HIGH STREET. EXT
7:57 am 483 HIGH STREET EXT
7:57 am 417 HIGH STREET EXT.
7:58 am 331 HIGH STREET EXT
8:00 am 103 CLAY ST
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:10 AM BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 73

 

7:38 am ELM ST & GOODWIN CT
7:38 am ELM ST & OAK ST
7:39 am ELM ST & UNION ST
7:39 am ELM ST & ETHERIDGE CT
7:40 am 78 N MAIN ST
7:41 am 174 N. MAIN ST
7:41 am 204 N. MAIN ST
7:43 am 710 N. MAIN ST
7:45 am 801 N MAIN ST
7:49 am 318 FENN RD
7:50 am 380 FENN RD
7:50 am 479 FENN RD (FARM)
7:52 am 620 FENN RD
7:56 am 30 ELIZABETH AVE.
7:58 am 75 N. MAIN ST
7:58 am 30 N MAIN ST - PLAY & LEARN DAYCARE
7:59 am E MAIN ST & ELECTRIC AVE
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:06 am BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 74

 

7:36 am EAGLE ROCK CONDOS (197 PINE HILL RD)
7:36 am 175 PINE HILL RD
7:37 am PINE HILL RD & STUMPF AVE
7:37 am 15 STUMPF AVE
7:37 am 56 STUMPF AVE
7:39 am 98 PINE HILL RD
7:42 am 60 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:42 am 107 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:43 am 165 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:44 am 212 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:44 am 239 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:45 am 303 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:46 am 409 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:48 am S MAIN ST @ STRAWBERRY PARK
7:49 am S MAIN ST & CENTER ST
7:49 am 161 CENTER ST
7:50 am 102 CENTER STREET
7:51 am CENTER ST & LITCHFIELD ST.
7:51 am 29 CENTER ST
7:52 am CENTER ST & GRAND ST
7:53 am 150 S. MAIN ST
7:54 am 56 MARINE ST
7:55 am MARINE ST & INNES AVE
7:56 am 144 LITCHFIELD ST
7:57 am LITCHFIELD ST & W HILLSIDE AVE
7:57 am 41 LITCHFIELD ST
7:58 am 17 LITCHFIELD ST
7:58 am GRAND ST & HILLSIDE AVE
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:10 am BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 75

 

7:35 AM 1745 WATERBURY RD
7:36 AM WATERBURY RD & LAUREL DR
7:38 AM 282 CARTER RD
7:40 AM 137 CARTER RD
7:45 AM 1293 WATERBURY RD
7:46 am 1251 WATERBURY RD
7:48 am 901 WATERBURY RD
7:51 am CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD & W HILL RD
7:52 am 296 CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD
7:54 am 294 JACKSON ST
7:55 am 190 JACKSON ST
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:10 AM BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 76

 

7:31 am 380 E MAIN ST
7:34 am 500 PROSPECT ST
7:35 am PROSPECT ST & CHAPEL ST
7:36 am 175 PROSPECT ST
7:37 am PROSPECT ST & BROADVIEW HTS
7:39 am 62 BRISTOL ST
7:39 am 92 BRISTOL ST
7:39 am 147 BRISTOL ST
7:40 am 213 BRISTOL STREET
7:41 am 260 RAILROAD ST
7:41 am 431 RAILROAD ST
7:44 am 224 BLAKEMAN RD
7:44 am 201 BLAKEMAN RD
7:44 am 174 BLAKEMAN RD
7:52 am 61 ALTAIR AVE
7:54 am 130 PLEASANT ST
7:57 am 30 N MAIN ST - PLAY N LEARN DAYCARE
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:08 am BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 78

7:31 am LEIGH AVE & WATERTOWN RD
7:32 am 88 EDGEWOOD AVE
7:33 am 152 PLEASANT VIEW R
7:33 am 99 PLEASANT VIEW RD
7:34 am 61 PLEASANT VIEW RD
7:34 am 26 PLEASANT VIEW RD
7:35 am 203 BRANCH RD - BLACK ROCK CONDOS
7:35 am 226 BRANCH RD
7:40 am 1119 HICKORY HILL RD
7:41 am 927 HICKORY HILL RD
7:41 am BAUM DR & KAREN DR
7:42 am 885 HICKORY HILL RD
7:43 am HICKORY HILL RD & BAYBERRY DR
7:43 am HICKORY HILL RD & GRABHERR RD
7:44 am 196 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:45 am 358 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:49 am 1423 TURNER RD
7:50 am BABBITT RD & LYNNRICH DR
7:51 am 461 BABBITT RD
7:51 am 490 BABBITT RD
8:00 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:05 am BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)

Bus 80

7:38 am 381 OLD NORTHFIED RD
7:41 am 164 HICKORY HILL RD
7:41 am HICKORY HILL RD & TRESTLE LN
7:43 am RIDGEWOOD ACRES & WOODBRIDGE LN
7:43 am 178 RIDGEWOOD ACRES & RIDGEWOOD
7:46 am 1075 OLD NORTHFIELD RD
7:47 am OLD NORTHFIELD RD & PERRITT DR
7:47 am OLD NORTHFIELD RD & VIEW DR
7:48 am KENNEDY DR & OLD NORTHFIELD RD
7:48 am HICKORY HILL DR & LATTIN HILL RD & OLD NORTHFIELD RD
7:49 am 750 WALNUT HILL RD
7:51 am 428 WALNUT HILL RD
7:52 am 305 WALNUT HILL RD
7:53 am 183 WALNUT HILL RD
7:56 am THOMASTON CENTER SCHOOL (TCS)
8:02 am BLACK ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (BRS)


Thomaston High School Routes and Times 2019-20

Bus 71


6:48AM 608 HIGH STREET EXTENSION
6:49 AM HIGH STREET EXT & TWIN POND RD
6:50 AM 735 HIGH STREET EXT
6:50 AM 782 HIGH STREET EXTENSION STREET
6:51 AM 830 HIGH STREET EXT
6:51 AM 871 HIGH STREET EXTENSION
6:52 AM 475 SMITH ROAD
6:52 AM SMITH RD & OLD SMITH RD
6:53 AM 420 SMITH ROAD
6:53 AM SMITH RD & MARTHA'S WAY
6:54 AM 136 SMITH ROAD
6:54 AM SMITH RD & HUMISTON CIR 1ST
6:55 AM SMITH RD & HUMISTON CIR 2ND
6:58 AM 219 HIGH STREET
6:58 AM WOODRUFF AVE & DUDLEY ST
6:58 AM TRACY ST & WOODRUFF AVE
6:59 AM TRACY ST & WALNUT ST
7:00 AM TRACY ST & JUDSON ST
7:01 AM JUDSON ST & HIGH ST
7:01 AM HIGH ST & SANFORD AVE
7:10 AM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 72

6:50am 222 CLAY ST
6:51AM 430 HIGH STREET EXT
6:51 AM 524 HIGH STREET EXT
6:52 AM 90 ATWOOD RD
6:53 AM ATWOOD RD @ATWOOD HEIGHTS
6:53 AM 85 ATWOOD HEIGHTS
6:54 AM 151 ATWOOD RD
6:54 AM ADA DR & EDWIN LN
6:54 AM ADA DR & JULIA LN
6:55 AM 31 JULIA LN
6:55 AM JULIA LN & EDWIN LN
6:55 AM EDWIN LN & D WELTON WAY (SOCCER FIELD)
6:56 AM EDWIN LN & D WELTON WAY
6:56 AM 105 D. WELTON WAY
6:57 AM 44 D WELTON WAY
6:58 AM 501 HIGH STREET EXT
6:59 AM 385 HIGH STREET EXT
6:59 AM 355 HIGH STREET EXT
7:00 AM 331 HIGH STREET EXT
7:00 AM 253 CLAY ST
7:02 AM CLAY ST & SANFORD AVE
7:02 AM CLAY ST & GROVE ST
7:04 AM CENTER ST & MEADOW ST
7:10 AM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 73

6:50 am 94 N MAIN ST
6:51 am 204 N MAIN ST
6:52 am 278 N MAIN ST
6:53 am 580 N MAIN ST
6:53 am 710 N. MAIN ST
6:55 am 801 N MAIN ST.
6:59 am 286 FENN RD
6:59 am 299 FENN RD
6:59 am 318 FENN RD
7:00 am 380 FENN RD
7:00 am 403 FENN RD
7:00 am 479 FENN RD
7:02 am 640 FENN RD
7:03 AM ELIZABETH AVE & TREADWELL AVE
7:04 AM E MAIN ST & ELECTRIC AVE
7:05 AM ELM ST & PARK ST
7:05 AM ELM ST & UNION ST
7:05 AM ELM ST & OAK ST
7:06 AM ELM ST & GOODWIN CT
7:12 AM THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 74

6:56 am SOUTH MAIN STREET & CENTER ST
6:57 am CENTER ST & LITCHFIELD ST
6:58 am 55 BRIDGE ST
6:58 am 117 MARINE ST
6:59 am INNES AVE & MARINE ST
7:00 am 150, LITCHFIELD ST
7:00 am LITCHFIELD ST & W HILLSIDE AVE (117 LITCHFIELD ST)
7:02 am GRAND ST & HILLSIDE AVE
7:02 am 168 S MAIN ST
7:03 am S MAIN ST @ STRAWBERRY PARK
7:04 am 476 S MAIN ST
7:05 am 409 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:06 am 306 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:07 am 257 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD.
7:07 am 218 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:08 am 165 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:08 am 107 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:09 am 72 REYNOLDS BRIDGE RD
7:09 am 51 REYNOLDS BRIDGE ROAD
7:10 am PINE HILL RD & EAGLE ROCK CONDOS
7:11 am PINE HILL RD & STUMPF AVE
7:11 am 9 WARNER LN
7:11 am 68 PINE HILL RD
7:15 am THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 75

6:51 am 2327 WATERBURY RD
6:53 am WATERBURY RD & LAUREL DR
6:53 am 96 CARTER RD
6:54 am 228 CARTER RD
6:55 am 270 CARTER RD
7:00 am 1381 WATERBURY RD
7:02 am 901 WATERBURY RD
7:05 am 90 WEST HILL RD
7:05 am 210 WEST HILL RD
7:06 am WEST HILL RD & CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD
7:07 am 278 CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD
7:07 am 150 CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD
7:08 am 80 CEDAR MOUNTAIN RD
7:09 am 505 JACKSON ST
7:10 am 298 JACKSON ST
7:10 am 180 JACKSON ST
7:11 am 140 JACKSON ST
7:15 am THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)


Bus 76


6:48 AM 380 EAST MAIN ST
6:48 am 464 EAST MAIN ST
6:52 am 500 PROSPECT ST
6:53 am 268 PROSPECT ST
6:55 am 73 PROSPECT ST
6:55 am PROSPECT ST & BROADVIEW HTS
6:56 am 30 BRISTOL ST
6:57 am BRISTOL ST & STOUGHTON ST
6:57 am 92 BRISTOL ST
6:58 am 213 BRISTOL ST
6:58 am 214 RAILROAD ST
6:58 am 227 RAILROAD ST
6:59 am 273 RAILROAD ST
6:59 am RAILROAD ST & RAILROAD STREET ANX
7:04 am 61 ALTAIR AVE
7:06 am 140 PLEASANT ST
7:07 am PLEASANT ST & STOUGHTON ST
7:15 am THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 78

6:43 am LEIGH AVE & WATERTOWN RD
6:45 am 106 EDGEWOOD AVE
6:46 am 157 PLEASANT VIEW RD
6:46 am 32 PLEASANT VIEW RD
6:52 am 1025 HICKORY HILL RD
6:53 am 991 HICKORY HILL RD
6:53 am 926 HICKORY HILL RD
6:54 am BAUM DR & KAREN DR
6:55 am 790 HICKORY HILL RD
6:55 am HICKORY HILL RD & BAYBERRY DR
6:55 am HICKORY HILL RD & GRABHERR RD
6:57 am 1423 TURNER ROAD
7:00 am MOOSEHORN RD & VALLEY VIEW RD
7:00 am 349 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:01 am 286 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:01 am 201 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:02 am 103 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:03 am 55 VALLEY VIEW RD
7:03 am 650 HICKORY HILL RD
7:04 am 31 BABBITT RD
7:05 am 59 BABBITT RD
7:05 am BABBITT RD & LYNNRICH DR
7:06 am 218 BABBITT RD
7:06 am 261 BABBITT RD
7:07 am 490 BABBITT RD
7:11 am THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)

Bus 80

6:56 am 137 WALNUT HILL RD
6:57 am 305 WALNUT HILL RD
6:58 am 366 WALNUT HILL RD
6:58 am 463 WALNUT HILL RD
6:59 am 94 HICKORY HILL RD
7:00 am HICKORY HILL RD & TRESTLE LN
7:01 am 57 RIDGEWOOD ACRES
7:02 am RIDGEWOOD ACRES & WOODBRIDGE LN
7:02 am 178 RIDGEWOOD ACRES
7:05 am OLD NORTHFIELD RD & PERRITT DR
7:05 am OLD NORTHFIELD RD & VIEW DR
7:06 am OLD NORTHFIELD & KENNDEY DR
7:07 am 687 WALNUT HILL RD
7:08 am 556 WALNUT HILL RD
7:11 am 389 OLD NORTHFIELD RD
7:15 am THOMASTON HIGH SCHOOL (THS) (Grades 7-12)







Out-of-District Bus Routes

BUS #24 KAYNOR TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS     6:45am

Bus #79 OLIVER WOLCOTT TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS     6:45am

Bus #77 WTBY ARTS MAGNET H.S.
Pick Up @ 6:45 @ The back of the Thomaston HS 

BUS #39 (PREVIOUSLY BUS # 21)   PLYMOUTH/THOMASTON WAMOGO AG-ED H.S.
Pickup In The Back Of Thomaston HS@ 6:35am 

BUS #79 MALONEY MAGNET
Picks Up @ Play and Learn @ 7:55 ( FOR THOSE STUDENTS ATTENDING DAYCARE )
Picks up @ the back of the Thomaston HS @ 8:00
PM DROP OFF PLAY AND LEARN & BACK OF THOMASTON HS

BUS #77 ROTELLA MAGNET SCHOOL
Picks Up @ Play and Learn @8:00 (FOR THOSE STUDENTS ATTENDING DAYCARE)
Picks up @ The back of the Thomaston HS @ 8:05
PM DROP OFF PLAY AND LEARN & BACK OF THOMASTON HS 

The following lists the methods available to access the center of town or Home for out of district students in the afternoon:
KAYNOR, OWTS & WAMS can transfer to  #81 at THS,  for center of town or to go home on their local bus @ CENTER SCHOOL
Wamogo students can stay on Bus #39 (PREVIOUSLY BUS # 21)  at THS, will be dropped off at TCS to transfer to their local bus. 

**** FOR ALL PRE-K & KINDERGARTEN STUDENTS IN DISTRICT AND OUT OF DISTRICT HAVE TO BE MET BY AN ADULT *****

Rules for Passengers

Click here for the Thomaston Board of Education policy that describes the Rules for Passengers.

Out-of-District Bus Cancellation/Delay Information

Parents of out-of-district students must drop-off/pick-up at the Thomaston High School hub shelter in accordance with the Thomaston Public Schools Bus Hub Rules.  At times, the regular bus hub schedule will be affected by unplanned schedule changes like those caused by weather or other emergencies, i.e., school cancellations, delayed openings and early dismissals.