Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Information

You will find the following information on this page:

  • Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Routes and Times

  • Rules for Passengers

  • Out-of-District Bus Hub Rules

  • Out-of-District Inclement Weather Information

  • Out-of-District Contact/Emergency Information Form

If your pickup or drop-off address changes, please use the form below to request a change in transportation; please send the completed form to your child's school.  If your child attends an out-of-district school, please send the completed form to Central Office.

Bus Route Change Request Form

Black Rock/Center School Routes and Times 2018-19

BUS #71
608,651 High St Ext 7:38
High St Ext @ Twin Pond 7:39
High St Ext 681,,752,782,825/845,868/871 7:39-7:41
Smith Rd & Old Smith Rd 7:43
Smith Rd 411,262 7:43-7:45
Smith Rd @ Martha's Way 7:45
Smith Rd 235,136-139,121,97 7:45-7:46 AM
Humiston Cir @ Hilltop Ave 7:47
Humiston Cir 201,149,77 7:48-7:49 AM
Smith Rd 27 7:50
Woodruff Ave 5 7:54
Woodruff Ave @ Dudley St 7:54
Woodruff Ave @ George St 7:54
Woodruff Ave @ Tracy St 7:55
Tracy St @ Walnut St 7:55
Tracy St @ Judson St 7:55
BUS #72
Meadow 60,30 7:32
Grove @ Grove Heights 7:33
Grove St. 51 7:33
Clay St @ Sanford Ave 7:33
High St Ext. 430,464,524,572-574 7:35-&:37:00 AM
Atwood Rd 24,64,159,295 7:37-7:39
Atwood Hgts 118/103,57,,15 7:40
Ada Drive @ Julia Ln 7:42
Julia 27 7:42
Julia @ Edwin Ln 7:43
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way 7:44
121 Edwin 7:44
D. Welton Way 327, 357, 410 7:44
D. Welton Way 154,67 7:45
High St Ext. 501includes 511,,483includes 463 7:46
BUS #73
North Main St 174,204,710,801 7:33-7:41
Fenn Rd 380/382,479,605,620, 7:45-7:47
North Main St 75 7:53
East Main St 56 7:54
Play n Learn K & 1 7:55
East Main St @ Electric Ave. 7:56
Elm @Etheridge CT 7:56
Elm @ Union 7:57
Elm St @ Oak St 7:57
Elm St @ Goodwin Ct 7:57
Elm @ Maple 7:58
BUS #74
Pine Hill Rd 197,175 7:34
Stumpf Ave @ Pine Hill Rd 7:35
Stumpf Ave 15,56 7:35
Pine Hill Rd 98 7:37
Reynolds Bridge 60,165,212,239,303,383 7:40-7:44
South Main St @ Center St 265&268 7:51
Center 161,102 7:51-7:52
Center @ Litchfield 7:52
Center @ Grand includes 22 S. Main 7:53
Marine 56 D 7:57
Marine @ Innes 7:58
Litchfield St 150,144, @ West Hillside 7:59
Litchfield 39/41,17 8:01
Grand @ Hillside 8:01
BUS #75
Waterbury Rd ,1471 7:35
Waterbury Rd @ Laurel Dr 7:36
Carter Rd 137,282 7:38
Waterbury Rd 1293,1251,901 7:44-7:46
West Hill Rd @ Cedar Mt 7:49
Jackson St 294,190 7:53
BUS #76
East Main St 380 7:30
Prospect St 500 7:35
Prospect at Chapel 7:36
Prospect 280, 175 7:36-7:37
Prospect St @ Broadview Hgts 7:38
Bristol St 62,92,147/125,213 7:40-7:41
Railroad St 260 7:42
Railroad St 431 7:43
Blakeman 224,201,174 7:46
Altair 61 7:54
Pleasant St 130 7:56
Play n Learn grade 2 & 3 7:58
BUS #78
Leigh Ave @ Watertown Rd 7:28
2 Branch Rd (Country View) 7:29
Edgewood Ave 88 7:29
Pleasantview 152,99,61,26 7:29-7:30
Branch Rd 203, includes Old Branch Road, 226 7:32
Hickory Hill Rd 1119 7:36
Hickory Hill Rd 927 7:37
Baum @ Karen 7:38
Hickory Hill Rd 885 7:38
Hickory Hill Rd @ Bayberry Dr 7:39
Hickory Hill Rd @ Grabherr Rd 7:40
Turner Rd 1423 7:41
Valley View 196 7:45
Babbitt Rd @ Lynnrich Dr & Lynnrich W 7:48
Babbitt Rd 461,490 7:49
BUS #80
Old Northfield 381 7:38
Hickory Hill Rd 164 7:41
Hickory Hil Rd @ Trestle Ln 7:41
Ridgewood Acres @ Woodridge La 7:43
Ridgewood Acres 178 7:43
Old Northfield Rd 1075 7:46
Old Northfield @ Perrit 7:47
Old Northfield Rd @ View Dr 7:47
Old Northfield Rd @ Kennedy 7:48
Old Northfield Rd @ Hickory Hill Dr 7:49
Old Northfield 1237 7:50
Walnut Hill Rd 750,556,428,305,183, 7:50-7:53

Thomaston High School Routes and Times 2018-19

BUS #71
High St Ext 608 6:46
High St Ext @ Twin Pond 6:47
High St Ext 719, 735,782 ,830,904 6:47
Smith Rd 475 6:49
Smith Rd @ Old Smith Rd 6:49
Smith Rd 420 6:50
Smith Rd @ Martha's Way 6:51
Smith Rd 136 6:52
Smith Rd @ Humiston Circle east 6:52
Smith Rd @ Humiston Circle west 6:53
High St 219 6:55
Woodruff Ave @ Dudley St 6:55
Woodruff Ave @ George St 6:56
Woodruff Ave @ Tracy St 6:56
Tracy St @ Walnut St 6:56
Judson St @ Tracy St 6:56
Judson St @ High St 6:57
High St @ Sanford Ave 6:57
BUS #72
Clay St 222 6:43
High St Ext 430,,524 6:44
Atwoood Rd 90, 151 6:45-6:46
Atwood Rd @ Atwood Heights 6:46
Atwood Rd 301 6:46
Atwood Heights 85 6:47
Ada Dr @ Julia Ln 6:49
Julia Ln 31 6:50
Edwin @ Julia 6:50
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way soccer field 6:50
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way (South End) 6:51
D.Welton Way 105,41/44 6:52
High St. Ext 501,385,355,331 6:53-654
Clay St 253 6:55
Clay St @ Sanford Ave 6:56
Grove St @ Clay St 6:56
Meadow @ South Main 6:57
Meadow @ Center 6:58
BUS #73
Fenn Rd 49, 291,299,318,380,403,479 6:50-6:53
Treadwell @ Elizabeth 6:59
East Main St @ Electric Ave 7:02
Elm St @ Park St 7:02
Elm St Oak St 7:03
Elm St @ Goodwin St 7:03
BUS #74
South Main St @ Center St 6:46
South Main 191 6:46
Center St @ Grand St 6:47
Center St @ Litchfield St 6:48
Bridge St 55 6:49
Marine St @ Innes Ave 6:50
Litchfield St 150 6:55
Litchfield St @ West Hillside Ave 6:55
Grand St @ Hillside Ave 6:58
South Main St 168 6:54
South Main St @ Strawberry Park 6:55
Reynolds Bridge Rd 409 6:58
Reynolds Bridge Rd 306, 257,218,165, 107 6:59-7:02
Reynolds Bridege 60 7:02
Pine Hill Rd @ Eagle Rock condos 7:04
Pine Hill Rd @ Stumph Ave 7:04
Warner Ln @ Pine Hill Rd 7:05
Pine Hill Rd 68 7:06
BUS #75
Waterbury Rd 2327 6:47
Waterbury Rd @ Laurel Dr 6:48
Carter Rd 96,228,270 6:50-6:52
Waterbury Rd 1381, 901 6:55
West Hill Rd 90, 210 7:00
West Hill Rd @ Cedar Mt 7:01
Cedar Mtn @ Patricia Ln 7:02
Cedar Mtn 150, 80 7:04
Jackson St 513/505,298,180,140 7:05-7:09
BUS #76
East Main St 380,464 6:45
Prospect St 500 6:49
Prospect 268/251,73 6:50-6:52
Prospect St @ Broadview Heights 6:52
Bristol St 30/42 6:53
Bristol @ Stoughton 6:54
Bristol 92/123 6:54
Bristol 172 6:54
Bristol 213 6:55
Railroad St 214,227,273 6:55-6:56
Railroad St @ Railroad St Annex 6:56
Altair 41 7:01
Pleasant St 130/140 7:03
Pleasant St @ Stoughton St 7:04
BUS #78
Leigh Ave @ Watertown Rd 6:46
Edgewood Ave 106 6:48
Pleasant View Rd 157,32 6:49
Hickory Hill Rd 1025.1028 6:55
Hickory Hill Rd 991 6:56
Hickory Hilll Rd 926 6:56
Baum Drive @ Karen Dr 6:57
Hickory Hill Rd 790 6:58
Hickory Hill Rd @ Bayberry Dr 6:58
Hickory Hill Rd @ Grabherr Rd 6:58
Turner Road 1423 7:00
Valley View 349/358, 286/249, 201,170, 103,55 7:03-7:05
Hickory Hill Rd 650 7:06
Babbitt Rd 31,59 7:07
Babbitt Rd @ Lynnrich Dr West 7:08
Babbitt 218,261,490 7:10
BUS #80
Walnut Hill 137,366,438/463 6:50
Hickory Hill Rd 94 6:51
Hickory @Trestle 6:52
Ridgewood Acres 57 6:53
Ridgewood Acres @ Woodbridge Ln 6:54
Ridgewood Acres 178 6:54
Hickory Hill Rd @ Ridgewood Acres 6:55
Old Northfield Rd @ Perritt Dr 6:57
Old Northfield Rd @ View Dr 6:57
Old Northfield Rd @ Kennedy Dr 6:58
Walnut Hill Rd 762,687,556 6:59-7:00
Old Northfield Rd 389 7:03

Out-of-District Bus Routes

Bus #24 KAYNOR TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS    6:45am & 2:25pm

Bus #79 OLIVER WOLCOTT TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS    6:45am & 2:25pm

Bus #77 WTBY ARTS MAGNET H.S.
Students arrive for bus by 7:05am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for WTBY 6:45 SHARP
Students return 2:25pm at REAR of THS

Bus #79 BRISTOL TECH H.S.
Pickup at REAR of THS 8:45am
PLYMOUTH Bus #13 BRISTOL TECH H.S.
Drop off at front of THS 2:05pm

BUS #21 PLYMOUTH/THOMASTON WAMOGO AG-ED H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR of THS 6:35am & 2:40pm

BUS #79 MALONEY MAGNET
Students arrive for bus by 7:55am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for WTBY 8:00am SHARP
Students return at 3:25pm at REAR of THS

BUS #77 ROTELLA MAGNET SCHOOL
Students arrive for bus by 8:05am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for WTBY 8:10am SHARP
Students return at 3:45pm at REAR of THS

 

The following lists the methods available to access the center of town or Home for out of district students in the afternoon:

Kaynor Tech H.S & OWTS & WAMS stay/get on bus #24 at THS,  for center of town or to go home on their local bus.
Wamogo students can stay on Bus #21 at THS, will be dropped off at TCS to transfer to their local bus.
Rotella: students attending Play & Learn/Ledgewood:  Stay on bus #77 will be dropped off at 30 North Main St.
Maloney: students attending Play & Learn/Ledgewood:  Stay on bus #77 will be dropped off at 30 North Main St.

Rules for Passengers

Click here for the Thomaston Board of Education policy that describes the Rules for Passengers.

Out-of-District Bus Cancellation/Delay Information

Parents of out-of-district students must drop-off/pick-up at the Thomaston High School hub shelter in accordance with the Thomaston Public Schools Bus Hub Rules.  At times, the regular bus hub schedule will be affected by unplanned schedule changes like those caused by weather or other emergencies, i.e., school cancellations, delayed openings and early dismissals. 

The following table describes each scenario related to school cancellations, delays and early dismissals:


If there are any questions, please call All-Star Transportation at (860) 283-0922.


If you have questions regarding transportation, please contact All-Star Transportation directly at sherry.hoag@all-startransportation.com