Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Information

You will find the following information on this page:

  • Thomaston Public Schools Transportation Routes and Times

  • Rules for Passengers

  • Out-of-District Bus Hub Rules

  • Out-of-District Inclement Weather Information

  • Out-of-District Contact/Emergency Information Form

If your pickup or drop-off address changes, please use the form below to request a change in transportation; please send the completed form to your child's school.  If your child attends an out-of-district school, please send the completed form to Central Office.

Request Form to Add/Change a Bus Route

Black Rock/Center School Routes and Times 2017-18
BUS #71
608,651 High St Ext 7:35-7:37
High St Ext @ Twin Pond 7:37
High St Ext 681,735,782,871 7:38-7:39
Smith Rd 475,420,411,262 7:40-7:44
Smith Rd @ Martha's Way 7:44
Smith Rd 235,136,121,97 7:44
Humiston Cir @ Hilltop Ave 7:45
Humiston Cir 201,149,77,47 7:47
Woodruff Ave 5 7:50
Woodruff Ave @ Dudley St 7:50
Woodruff Ave @ George St 7:50
Woodruff Ave @ Tracy St 7:51
Tracy St @ Walnut St 7:52
Tracy St @ Judson St 7:54
Judson 21 8:03
BUS #72
Meadow 60,30 7:32
Grove 38/44,51 7:35
Clay St @ Sanford Ave 7:40
Clay St 222 7:41
High St Ext. 354,430,464,524,574 7:41
Atwood Rd 24,64,90,159,295/301 7:45
Atwood Hgts 103,37,15 7:47
Ada Drive @ Edwin Ln 7:50
Ada Drive @ Julia Ln 7:50
Julia 31 7:50
Julia @ Edwin Ln 7:50
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way 7:50
D. Welton Way 327, 357, 378, 410 7:52
D. Welton Way 154,67,41 7:54
High St Ext. 511, 501,483,385,355 7:55
BUS #73
North Main St 78,204, 7:35-7:36
Elizabeth Ave @ Treadwell Ave 7:37
North Main St 580, 710, 801 7:38-7:39
Fenn Rd 380/382,479,620,299 7:41-7:45
North Main St 75,49,56 7:50-7:51
East Main St 56 7:52
Play n Learn K & 1 7:55
Ledgewood II 8:02
Elm St @ Oak St 8:02
Elm St @ Goodwin Ct 8:03
Elm @ Maple 8:03
BUS #74
Pine Hill Rd 197,157 7:35
Stumpf Ave @ Pine Hill Rd 7:36
Stumpf Ave 15,49 7:37
Warner Lane 34,9 7:38
Pine Hill Rd 98 7:39
Reynolds Bridge 60,100,165,212,230,245,303,409 7:40-7:49
South Main 478 7:50
South Main St @ Strawberry Park 7:51
South Main St @ Center St 7:52
Center 161,145,102 7:53
Center @ Litchfield 7:53
Center @ Grand 7:54
South Main 22 7:54
Marine 47 7:55
Marine @ Innes 7:56
Litchfield St 150,144, @ West Hillside 7:58
Litchfield 89,65,41,17 7:58
Grand @ Hillside 8:00
BUS #75
Waterbury Rd 2327,1745,1739,1293 7:30 - 7:35
Waterbury Rd @ Laurel Dr 7:38
Carter Rd 137,270,282 7:40
Waterbury Rd 909 7:47
West Hill Rd 93,210,218,236 7:50
West Hill Rd @ Cedar Mt 7:54
Cedar Mt @ Patricia Ln 7:54
Cedar Mt 80 7:54
Jackson St 513,190 7:56-8:00
BUS #76
East Main St 380,464 7:30
Prospect St 500,385,311,268,273,175,73 7:32-7:38
Prospect St @ Broadview Hgts 7:40
Bristol St 30/42,74,92,147,213 7:42
Railroad St 227 7:43
Railroad St @ Railroad St Annex 7:43
Railroad St 431 7:45
Blakeman 224,201,174 7:50
Altair 61 7:55
Pleasant St 130 7:56
Pleasant St @ Stoughten 7:57
Play n Learn grade 2 & 3 8:00
BUS #78
Branch Rd 226 7:35
Hickory Hill Rd 1119,885 7:35
Hickory Hill Rd 927 7:38
Baum @ Karen 7:40
Hickory Hill Rd 885,803,790 7:42-7:43
Hickory Hill Rd @ Bayberry Dr 7:43
Hickory Hill Rd 717 0:00
Hickory Hill Rd @ Grabherr Rd 7:44
Hickory Hill Rd @ Turner 7:44
Valley View 359,349,286,196,90 7:45-7:48
Babbitt Rd @ Lynnrich Dr & Lynnrich W 7:55
Babbitt Rd 450,461,490 7:57
BUS #80
Old Northfield 389 7:35
Hickory Hill Rd 7:37
Hickory Hil Rd @ Trestle Ln 7:37
Ridgewood Acres 57 7:40
Ridgewood Acres @ Woodridge La 7:42
Ridgewood Acres 178 7:44
Old Northfield Rd 1075 7:45
Old Northfield @ Perrit 7:46
Old Northfield Rd @ View Dr 7:47
Old Northfield Rd @ Kennedy 7:48
Old Northfield Rd @ Hickory Hill Dr 7:49
Old Northfield 1237 7:50
Walnut Hill Rd 750,556,428,366,305,183,137 7:55-7:59
Walnut Hill Rd 137,115 8:00
BUS #81
Old Waterbury Rd 79 7:30
Leigh Ave 8,32,59,72 7:34-7:35
Edgewood Ave 43,65,87/88,146 7:38-7:40
Pleasant View Rd 174,147,99,9,26 7:40-7:43
Old Branch Rd 287 7:46
Branch Rd 203 (Condos) 7:46
Penfield @ Masin Hill Rd 7:56
Mason Hill Rd 76,50 7:57
Mason @ Smith @ Old Smith 7:58
BUS #77 MALONEY MAGNET SCHOOL
Pickup: STUDENTS arrive and ready to board the bus by 7:55am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for Wtby 8:00 Sharp
Dropoff: 3:00pm at REAR of THS
BUS #79 ROTELLA MAGNET SCHOOL
Pickup: STUDENTS arrive and ready to board the bus by 8:05am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for Wtby 8:10 Sharp
Dropoff: 3:40pm at REAR of THS

Thomaston High School Routes and Times 2017-18
BUS #71
High St Ext 608 6:45
High St Ext @ Twin Pond 6:45
High St Ext 719, 735,782,904 6:46
Smith Rd 475 6:48
Smith Rd @ Old Smith Rd 6:50
Smith Rd 420 6:50
Smith Rd @ Martha's Way 6:52
Smith Rd @ Humiston Circle 6:53
High St 233 7:00
Woodruff Ave @ Dudley St 7:03
Woodruff Ave @ George St 7:03
Woodruff Ave @ Tracy St 7:03
Tracy St @ Walnut St 7:05
Judson St @ Tracy St 7:05
Judson St @ High St 7:06
High St @ Sanford Ave 7:06
BUS #72
Clay St 222 6:45
High St Ext 341,524 6:46
Atwood Rd @ Atwood Heights 6:47
Atwood Rd 301 6:47
Atwood Heights 85 6:48
Atwood Rd 151,99 6:49
Ada Dr @ Edwin Ln 6:53
Ada Dr @ Julia Ln 6:54
Julia Ln 31 6:55
Edwin @ Julia 6:56
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way (North End) 6:57
Edwin Ln @ D. Welton Way (South End) 6:57
D.Welton Way 146,25 6:58
Clay St 253 7:00
Clay St @ Sanford Ave 7:02
Grove St @ Clay St 7:05
Meadow @ South Main 7:06
Meadow @ Center 7:06
BUS #73
Fenn Rd 291-550 6:50-6:54
Fenn Rd 49 6:55
Treadwell @ Elizabeth 6:57
East Main St @ Electric Ave 6:59
Elm St @ Park St 7:05
Elm St Oak St 7:05
Elm St @ Goodwin St 7:05
BUS #74
South Main St @ Center St 6:45
Center St @ Grand St 6:47
Center St @ Litchfield St 6:47
Bridge St 55 6:48
Marine St @ Innes Ave 6:48
Litchfield St 150 6:55
Litchfield St @ West Hillside Ave 6:55
Grand St @ Hillside Ave 6:58
South Main St @ Strawberry Park 6:59
Reynolds Bridge Rd 409-72 7:05-7:09
Pine Hill Rd @ Eagle Rock condos 7:10
Pine Hill Rd @ Stumph Ave 7:10
Warner Ln @ Pine Hill Rd 7:11
Pine Hill Rd 68 7:12
BUS #75
Waterbury Rd 2327,1739 6:47
Waterbury Rd @ Laurel Dr 6:48
Carter Rd 96,228,270 6:50-6:52
Waterbury Rd 901 6:55
West Hill Rd 210 7:00
West Hill Rd @ Cedar Mt 7:01
Cedar Mtn 300 7:02
Cedar Mtn @ Patricia Ln 7:03
Cedar Mtn 167,131,68 7:04-7:06
Jackson St 505,373,298,235,220180 7:07-7:08
BUS #76
East Main St 380,64 6:45
Prospect St 605, 500 6:50
Prospect @ Chapel 6:52
Prospect 273-73 6:53-6:54
Prospect St @ Broadview Heights 6:54
Bristol St 30,42 6:55
Bristol @ Stoughton 6:55
Bristol 92/123 6:56
Railroad St 227 6:57
Railroad St @ Railroad St Annex 6:58
Pleasant St 140 7:03
Pleasant St @ Stoughton St 7:05
BUS #78
Hickory Hill Rd 6:50
Baum Drive @ Karen Dr 6:50
Hickory Hill Rd 803 + 790 6:51
Hickory Hill Rd @ Bayberry Dr 6:52
Hickory Hill Rd @ Grabherr Rd 6:52
Hickory Hill Rd 632 6:53
Turner Rd @ Hickory Hill Rd 6:54
Valley View 388, 349 + 359, 201,170,135,55 6:55-6:59
Babbitt Rd 31,45,59 7:00-7:01
Babbitt Rd @ Lynnrich Dr West 7:03
Babbitt 218 7:03
BUS #80
Walnut Hill 137,199,366,407,438 + 463, 493 6:50-6:53
Hickory Hill Rd 47,94,126,170 6:55-657
Ridgewood Acres 57 6:58
Ridgewood Acres @ Woodbridge Ln 6:59
Ridgewood Acres 178 7:00
Old Northfield Rd @ Perritt Dr 7:02
Old Northfield Rd @ View Dr 7:02
Old Northfield Rd 1141 7:03
Old Northfield Rd @ Kennedy Dr 7:05
Walnut Hill Rd 762,687,556,538 7:06-7:08
Old Northfield Rd 343,325 7:10
BUS #81
Old Waterbury Rd 71 + 80 7:07
Watertown Rd @ Leigh Ave 7:10
Watertown Rd 400 7:12
Old Branch Rd 287 7:14

Out-of-District Bus Routes

BRISTOL TECH
AM Bus #79 Pickup at Thomaston High School 8:55am

PM Bus #81 for dismissal at 1:50pm.  Dropoff at Thomaston HS

BUS #83 KAYNOR TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS  6:45am & 2:25pm

Bus #79 OLIVER WOLCOTT TECH H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS  6:45am & 2:25pm

Bus #77 WTBY ARTS MAGNET H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR OF THS  6:45am & 2:25pm

BUS #21 PLYMOUTH/THOMASTON WAMOGO AG-ED H.S.
Pickup and Dropoff at REAR of THS 6:30am & 2:55pm

BUS #79 MALONEY MAGNET
Students arrive for bus by 7:55am at REAR of THS

Bus leaves for WTBY 8:00am SHARP
Students return at 3:15-3:20pm at REAR of THS

BUS #77 ROTELLA MAGNET SCHOOL
Students arrive for bus by 8:05am at REAR of THS
Bus leaves for WTBY 8:10am SHARP

Students return at 3:45-3:50pm at REAR of THS


Rules for Passengers

Click here for the Thomaston Board of Education policy that describes the Rules for Passengers.

Out-of-District Bus Hub Rules

The Thomaston Public Schools Bus Hub is located in the rear parking area of Thomaston High School.  The district has built a bus shelter for our out-of-district students which is located near the gray storage containers in the rear parking area of Thomaston High School.

Morning Bus Procedure:

All out-of-district students must be dropped off at the bus shelter in the rear parking area of Thomaston High School at least five (5) minutes before their scheduled bus pick up time.

Parents, guardians and carpool drivers are asked to pull up near the bus shelter to drop off students for bus pickup; do not follow behind the bus or block the bus pickup lane.

Parents, guardians and carpool drivers who wish to wait until students are picked up must park in the spaces numbered 60-80.  Students of waiting drivers are expected to wait in the bus shelter; students will not approach a bus from a parked vehicle.

For the safety of our out-of-district students, parents, guardians and carpool drivers must maintain a 25-foot safety zone around school buses.  Using the shelter and parking in designated spaces will enable parents, guardians and carpool drivers to maintain this safety zone with limited effort and concern.

Afternoon Bus Procedure:

All out-of-district students must be picked up at the bus shelter in the rear parking area.  Parents, guardians and carpool drivers will not pull up near the bus shelter to pick up students in the afternoon.  Students must not approach a moving vehicle or a vehicle not parked in the designated parking area.

All parents, guardians and carpool drivers must park their vehicles in one of the spaces numbered 60-80 approximately five (5) minutes prior to the bus drop-off time; do not follow behind the bus or block the bus drop-off lane.

Students of waiting drivers are expected to walk, not run, to their parent’s, guardian’s or carpool driver’s vehicles with the exception of Rotella and Maloney students[1] who are expected to meet their parents, guardians, or carpool drivers at the bus shelter. 

For the safety of our out-of-district students, parents, guardians and carpool drivers must maintain a 25-foot safety zone around school buses.  Using the shelter and parking in designated spaces will enable parents, guardians and carpool drivers to maintain this safety zone with limited effort and concern.

Afternoon Options for Out-of-District Students:

In the afternoon, students may be picked up at the bus hub or they may choose to transfer to a bus that will transport them to a bus stop near their home.

The table below provides information specific to the 2017-2018 school year regarding access to other bus stops for out-of-district students:

Access to Play & Learn and Ledgewood daycare centers is provided to Rotella and Maloney students who are registered at those centers.  The table below provides information specific to the 2017-2018 school year regarding access to Play & Learn and Ledgewood daycare centers for Rotella and Maloney students:

School  Access to Play & Learn/Ledgewood ONLY 
Rotella  Stay on bus #77 will be dropped off at 30 North Main 
Maloney  Stay on bus #79 will be dropped off at 30 North Main

These rules are in effect during all bus schedules, i.e., regular day, delayed opening, and early dismissal schedules.  The traffic flow at the bus hub may differ depending on the schedule that is in place for Thomaston Public Schools or the schedule for an out-of-district school.  Please do not veer from the rules listed above.

Important: 

·       Parents, guardians and carpool drivers are responsible for the safety of the out-of-district students who use the bus hub.

·       If someone other than yourself will be driving your child to/from the bus hub, please inform that person of the rules described above.


[1] Due to the age of the students attending Rotella and Maloney, it is necessary that the bus driver make eye contact with each student’s parent, guardian or carpool driver when dropping off students.

Out-of-District Bus Cancellation/Delay Information

Parents of out-of-district students must drop-off/pick-up at the Thomaston High School hub shelter in accordance with the Thomaston Public Schools Bus Hub Rules.  At times, the regular bus hub schedule will be affected by unplanned schedule changes like those caused by weather or other emergencies, i.e., school cancellations, delayed openings and early dismissals. 

The following table describes each scenario related to school cancellations, delays and early dismissals:


If there are any questions, please call All-Star Transportation at (860) 283-0922.


If you have questions regarding transportation, please contact All-Star Transportation directly at deb.lewandoski@all-startransportation.com